RECITATION COMPETITION

Here is a link to the preliminary video: www.youtube.com/watch

WINNERS OF THE 2019 MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION:

1st Place Tie: Ava Aldrich (Granite Falls Middle) and Aiden Jones (William Lenoir Middle)

3rd Place: Auguste Thielemann (William Lenoir Middle)

4th Place: Mazie Wakefield (William Lenoir Middle)

5th Place: Melanie Perez (Gamewell Middle)

6th Place: Taszi Gupta (Collettsville Middle)

Merit Awards: 

Gavin Johnson (Gamewell Middle)

Martin Engelbrecht (Gamewell Middle)

Ellis Waitz (Collettsville Middle)

Karina Davidson (Heritage Christian Middle)

Emma Ingram (Hudson Middle)

Noah Fanberg (Heritage Christian Middle)

Zoey Lail (Gamewell Middle)

 

 

 

 

 

POEMS CONFIRMED TO STUDENTS:

The Star Spangled Banner by Francis Scott Key - Caleb Weiner, Hudson Middle School 1/9/19

The Spider and the Fly by Mary Howitt - Ellis Waitz, Collettsville School 1/11/19

Bury Me in a Free Land by Francis Harper - Arianna Simmons, Collettsville School 1/11/19

The Highway Man by Alfred Noyes - Kaylee Marie Denis, Hudson Middle School 1/11/19

A Dreadful Darkness Closes In by Anne Bronte - Mazie Wakefield, William Lenoir Middle School 1/16/19

A Girl's Garden by Robert Frost - Kiandra Gilbert, Collettsville School 1/17/19

It Was An April Morning: Fresh and Clear by William Wordsworth - Khloe Castro, Hudson Middle School 1/22/19

The Princess's Finger-Nail: A Tale of Nonsense Land by Ella Wheeler Wilcox - Addison Connor, Hudson Middle School 1/22/19

A Narrow Fellow in the Grass by Emily Dickinson &  The New Colossus by Emma Lazarus - Thomas Lyons, Instruction of Wisdom Academy Home School 1/23/19

Beat! Beat! Drums! by Walt Whitman - Auguste Thielemann, William Lenoir Middle School 1/23/19

In Flanders Fields by John McRae, and Dulce et Decorum Est by Wilfred Owen - Emma Ingram, Hudson Middle School 1/28/19

The Haunted Oak by Paul Lawrence Dunbar - Aiden Jones, William Lenoir Middle School 1/29/19

O Captain! My Captain! by Walt Whitman - Melanie Perez, Gamewell Middle School 1/30/19

Annabel Lee by Edgar Allan Poe - Zoey Lail, Gamewell Middle School 1/31/19

Mending Wall by Robert Frost - Angel Hendrix, Gamewell Middle School 1/31/19

A Psalm of Life by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Martin Engelbrecht, Gamewell Middle School 2/5/19

The Road Not Taken by Robert Frost, and When Love Is Dead by Alexander Posey - Reagan Moore, Kings Creek School 2/11/19

Columbus by Joaquin Miller - Noah Fanberg, Heritage Christian School 2/11/19

In the Bleak Midwinter by Christina Rossetti, and Chartless by Emily Dickinson - Karina Davidson, Heritage Christian School 2/11/19

The Creation by James Weldon Johnson - Gavin Johnson, Gamewell Middle School 2/15/19

If by Rudyard Kipling - Taszi Gupta, Collettsville School 2/22/19 (replacing Dora Hagaman)

The Little Orphan by Edgar A. Guest - Ava Aldrich, Granite Falls Middle School 2/19/19

The Battle of the Baltic by Thomas Campbell - Erik Williams, Granite Falls Middle School 2/19/19

A Madrigal by William Shakespeare - Kenneth Dishman, Granite Falls Middle School 2/19/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNERS OF THE 2018 POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION ANNOUNCED

Click here to see the video of all the performances

Photo below (right-to-left): Mehreen Ahmed, Kallie Miller, Erik Williams, Landon Elliott, Amanda Lin, Luke Roberts, Mazie Wakefield

On Saturday, April 7, 2018, fifteen students competed in the 13th Annual Middle School Poetry Recitation Competition at the J.E. Broyhill Civic Center. The following students received cash awards:

 

1 – Mehreen Ahmed, William Lenoir Middle School

2 – Kallie Miller, Kings Creek School

3 – Erik Williams, Granite Falls Middle School

4 – Landon Elliott, Heritage Christian School

5 – Amanda Lin, William Lenoir Middle School

6 – Luke Roberts, Gamewell Middle School

Merit – Mazie Wakefield, William Lenoir Middle School

Merit – Kalia Pitts, Collettsville School

Merit – Taszmin Gupta, Collettsville School

 

 

 

 

  

Here's a link to the video of the winning performances from the 2017 Middle School Poetry Recitation Competition: https://youtu.be/gbr80vYoZKw

Twenty-three students competed in the 12th Annual Middle School Poetry RecitationCompetition on Saturday, April 8, 2017. A total of $1,150 in cash awards were presented to the following winners:
 
1st - Noah Jaroszewski, William Lenoir Middle School, 7th grade
2nd - Ga'Kiaya Anderson, William Lenoir Middle School, 7th Grade
3rd - Mazie Wakefield, William Lenoir Middle School, 6th Grade
4th - Autumn Soots, Gamewell Middle School, 8th grade
5th - Kallie Miller, Kings Creek School, 7th Grade
6th - Erik Williams, Granite Falls Middle School, 6th Grade
 
8 Honorable Mention Awards: 
Tazmin Gupta, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Ayden Ward, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Ashton Edwards, Hudson Middle School, 7th Grade
Dora Hagaman, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Kalia Pitts, Collettsville School, 7th Grade
Jolie-Dean Hipps, Gamewell Middle, 7th Grade
Makenzie Roberts, Gamewell Middle, 8th Grade 
Isaiah Deskins, Gamewell Middle, 8th Grade

 

 

 The DVD from the 2016 competition is available at the Caldwell Arts Council

FOLLOWING IS INFORMATION FROM THE
2016 MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION: 

Winners of the 11th Annual Middle School Poetry Recitation Competition held 4/9/16

(in order of photo below)

Paigelyn Gragg, 6th place, Collettsville School

Kalia Pitts , Merit Award, Collettsville School

Sarah Swanson, 5th place, Collettsville School

Noah Jaroszewski, 4th place, William Lenoir Middle School

Keagan Davidson, Merit Award, Heritage Christian School

Dakare Chatman, 2nd Place, Happy Valley School

Dayton Haas, Merit Award, Heritage Christian School

Kaite McCoy, 1st Place, Happy Valley School

Shelby Wilson, Merit Award, Gamewell Middle School

Autumn Soots, 3rd Place, Gamewell Middle School

Kurt Hensley, Merit Award, Hudson Middle School