MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION

2018 MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION ENTRANTS:

"The House With Nobody In It" by Joyce Kilmer - Kallie Miller, Kings Creek School





CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL PACKET OF INFORMATION REGARDING THE 2018 MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's a link to the video of the winning performances from the 2017 Middle School Poetry Recitation Competition: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wn1BtKVCnn0

Twenty-three students competed in the 12th Annual Middle School Poetry RecitationCompetition on Saturday, April 8, 2017. A total of $1,150 in cash awards were presented to the following winners:
 
1st - Noah Jaroszewski, William Lenoir Middle School, 7th grade
2nd - Ga'Kiaya Anderson, William Lenoir Middle School, 7th Grade
3rd - Mazie Wakefield, William Lenoir Middle School, 6th Grade
4th - Autumn Soots, Gamewell Middle School, 8th grade
5th - Kallie Miller, Kings Creek School, 7th Grade
6th - Erik Williams, Granite Falls Middle School, 6th Grade
 
8 Honorable Mention Awards: 
Tazmin Gupta, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Ayden Ward, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Ashton Edwards, Hudson Middle School, 7th Grade
Dora Hagaman, Collettsville School, 6th Grade
Kalia Pitts, Collettsville School, 7th Grade
Jolie-Dean Hipps, Gamewell Middle, 7th Grade
Makenzie Roberts, Gamewell Middle, 8th Grade 
Isaiah Deskins, Gamewell Middle, 8th Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTRATION HAS CLOSED. THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL COMPETE ON APRIL 8TH: 

"The Spider and the Fly" by Mary Howitt - Dora Hagaman, Collettsville School

"Kubla Khan" by Samuel Taylor Coleridge - Autumn Soots, Gamewell Middle School

"The Snow Shower" by William Cullen Bryant - Mehreen Ahmed, William Lenoir Middle School

"A Psalm of Life" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Noah Jaroszewski, William Lenoir Middle School

"Dirge" by Ralph Waldo Emerson - Mazie Wakefield, William Lenoir Middle School

"Go Down Death" by James Weldon Johnson - Ga'Kiaya Anderson, William Lenoir Middle School

"The Bells" by Edgar Allan Poe - Isaiah Deskins, Gamewell Middle School

"Annabel Lee" by Edgar Allan Poe and "Man's Inhumanity to Man" by Robert Burns - Makenzie Roberts, Gamewell Middle School

"Deserted" by Harriet Monroe - Allie Montelongo, Oak Hill School

"The Evening Star" by Edgar Allen Poe - Mary McClure, Oak Hill School

"Halloween" by James McIntyre - Faith McIntyre, Oak Hill School

"The Raven" by Edgar Allen Poe - Jolie-Dean Hipps, Gamewell Middle School 

"A Country Boy in Winter" by Sarah Orne Jewett - Ayden Word, Collettsville School

"McCavity: The Mystery Cat" by T.S. Eliot - Kalia Pitts, Collettsville School

"The House With Nobody In It" by Joyce Kilmer - Abigail Bumgarner, Hudson Middle School

"The Christmas Tree" by Robert Service - Taszmin Gupta, Collettsville School

"After Apple Picking" by Robert Frost - Luke Hirsch, Granite Falls Middle School

"The Daffodils" by William Wordsworth - Erik Williams, Granite Falls Middle School

"Chimney Sweeper: When My Mother Died I Was Very Young" by William Blake - Kallie Miller, Kings Creek School

"To A Little Girl That Has Told a Lie" by Ann Taylor - and - "Fire and Ice" by Robert Frost - Alexis Bryer, Hudson Middle School

"The Walrus and the Carpenter" by Lewis Carroll - Ashton Edwards, Hudson Middle School

"Psalm 139" by King David - Jonah McBurney, Hudson Middle School

"Song of Durin" by J.R.R. Tolkien - Gavin Johnson, Gamewell Middle School

 

 

 
The DVD from the 2016 competition is available at the Caldwell Arts Council

FOLLOWING IS INFORMATION FROM THE
2016 MIDDLE SCHOOL POETRY RECITATION COMPETITION: 

Winners of the 11th Annual Middle School Poetry Recitation Competition held 4/9/16

(in order of photo below)

Paigelyn Gragg, 6th place, Collettsville School

Kalia Pitts , Merit Award, Collettsville School

Sarah Swanson, 5th place, Collettsville School

Noah Jaroszewski, 4th place, William Lenoir Middle School

Keagan Davidson, Merit Award, Heritage Christian School

Dakare Chatman, 2nd Place, Happy Valley School

Dayton Haas, Merit Award, Heritage Christian School

Kaite McCoy, 1st Place, Happy Valley School

Shelby Wilson, Merit Award, Gamewell Middle School

Autumn Soots, 3rd Place, Gamewell Middle School

Kurt Hensley, Merit Award, Hudson Middle School