HIGH SCHOOL SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUE COMPETITION

 

Here is a link to the video of the winning performances of our 2017 Shakespeare Monologue Competition: youtu.be/rqZVSg2hU_0

Twenty-five students from Caldwell and contiguous counties competed in the Fifth Annual Shakespeare Monologue Competition on Saturday afternoon, April 8, 2017.
 
A total of $1,100 in cash awards were presented to the following winners:
 

1st - Nicholas Grozier - Caldwell Career Center Middle College (Caldwell County), 12th grade

2nd - Madison Saunders - Bandys High School (Catawba County), 12th grade

3rd - Lorelai Miller - Harmonic Haven Arts Academy (Caldwell County), 9th grade

4th - Cameron Owens - South Caldwell High School (Caldwell County), 12th grade

5th - Aubrie Holland - Discovery High School (Alexander County), 9th grade

6th - Simone Miller - Harmonic Haven Arts Academy (Caldwell County), 10th grade


7 Honorable Mention Awards:

Micah Stearns - Hickory Christian Academy (Catawba County), 10th grade

Hunter Sumpter - Hibriten High School (Caldwell County), 10th grade

Kaitlyn Triplett - South Caldwell High School (Caldwell County), 12th grade

Annabell Cassidy - Caldwell Early College High School (Caldwell County), 9th grade

Matthew Reep - Avery County High School (Avery County), 9th grade

Mason Herman - Caldwell Early College High School (Caldwell County), 10th grade 

Adonis Macasieb - Bandys High School (Catawba County), 12th grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTRATION HAS CLOSED - THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL COMPETE ON APRIL 8TH

Twelfth Night, Act 2 Scene 2, Viola - Tea Pennell, West Caldwell High School

Julius Caesar, Act 3 Scene 2, Brutus - Matthew Reep, Avery County High School

Hamlet, Act 4 Scene 5, Ophelia - Mikayah Parsons, Alexander Early College High School

As You Like It, Act 3 Scene 5, Phoebe - Amy Bentley, Alexander Early College High School

Romeo & Juliet, Act 3 Scene 2, Juliet - Rachel Sabo-Hedges, Watauga High School

Julius Caesar, Act 3 Scene 2, Mark Antony - Hunter Sumpter, Hibriten High School

Romeo & Juliet, Act 4 Scene 3, Juliet - Abby Paulson, Hibriten High School

Othello, Act 1 Scene 3, Iago - Daniel Ace, Hibriten High School

Love's Labours Lost, Act 3 Scene 1, Biron - Nicholas Grozier - Caldwell Career Center Middle College

Hamlet, Act 3 Scene 1, Hamlet - Alexa Cruz, Caldwell Early College High School

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1 Scene 1, Helena - Kristie Pennington, Hibriten High School

Titus Andronicus, Act 5 Scene 2, Titus Andronicus - Rhiannon Greene, Caldwell Early College High School

Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 Scene 1, Prince - Mason Herman, Caldwell Early College High School

Antony and Cleopatra, Act 5 Scene 2 - Caitlin Finley, Caldwell Early College High School

Othello, Act 4 Scene 2, Emilia - Kaitlyn Triplett, South Caldwell High School

Romeo and Juliet, Act 3 Scene 1, Benvolin - Brooklyn Conley, Caldwell Early College High School

The Two Noble Kinsmen, Act 2 Scene 4, The Jailer's Daughter - Annabell Cassidy, Caldwell Early College High School

Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 Scene 4, Mercutio - Justin Smith, Caldwell Early College High School

Henry V, Act 4 Scene 3, King Henry V - Micah Stearns, Hickory Christian Academy

Merchant of Venice, Act 4 Scene 1, Portia - Aubrie Holland, Discovery High School

Much Ado About Nothing, Act 2, Scene 3, Benedick - Simone Miller, Harmonic Haven Arts Academy

Timon of Athens, Act 4 Scene 3, Timon - Lorelai Miller, Harmonic Haven Arts Academy

The Tempest, Act 2 Scene 2, Stephano - Cameron Owens, South Caldwell High School

Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 Scene 3, Nurse - De'Shawna Isbell, West Caldwell High School

The Merry Wives of Windsor, Act 2 Scene 2, Mistress Quickly - Madison Saunders, Bandys High School

Romeo and Juliet, Act 2 Scene 2, Romeo - Ben Shepherd, Harvest Time Christian Academy

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 4 Scene 1, Bottom - Spencer Burton, Hickory Christian Academy

As You Like It, Act 2 Scene 7, Jacques - Andrew Hatley, Bandys High School

The Taming of the Shrew, Act 5 Scene 2, Katharina - Abbi Wesner, Bandys High School

Macbeth, Act 2 Scene 1, Macbeth - Adonis Macasieb, Bandys High School

  

 

FOLLOWING IS INFORMATION FROM THE
2016 SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUE COMPETITION 

Winners of the 4th Annual Shakespeare Monologue Competition held 4/9/16:

Click here to view the video of this competition

In order in photo below:

1 - Krissey Browder, Wilkes Central High School

2 - Nick Grozier - Caldwell Middle College

3 - Caitlin Finley - Caldwell Early College

4 - Peyton Hedrick - Bunker Hill High School

5 - Talia Earl - Honor Academy Home School

6 - Griffin Dilsaver - Caldwell Early College

Merit - Ariel Miller - Harmonic Haven Arts Academy Home School

Merit - Taylor Hilton - South Caldwell High School

 

 

 

 

The link below shows videos from the 2015 competition. 

2015 Shakespeare Monologue Competition Winners